Officers and Committees

Officers of the ASA include both elected and appointed members of the association.

The president-elect, who becomes president, then past president during their three-year term, is selected by a vote by ASA members during the annual election, while the executive director and the editor of the American Quarterly are appointed by the Executive Committee and ratified by the National Council.

2018-2019 Officers

President: Roderick Ferguson, University of Illinois, Chicago
President-elect: Scott Kurashige, University of Washington, Bothell
Past President: Kandice Chuh, The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Executive Director: John F. Stephens, American Studies Association
Editor of American Quarterly: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai’i at Manoa

2018-2019 Committees

Executive Committee
National Council
Delegate to the American Council of Learned Societies
Board of Trustees Trust and Development Fund
Finance Committee
Nominating Committee
Prize Committees
Program Committee
American Quarterly Editors
Encyclopedia of American Studies Online Board of Editors
American Studies Association-Japanese Association for American Studies Project Advisory Committee

For the officers listed below, the term end date is June 30 of the year indicated in parentheses.

Please browse Committees and Chapters for the officers of specific committees and chapters.


Executive Committee

President: Roderick Ferguson, University of Illinois, Chicago
President-elect: Scott Kurashige, University of Washington, Bothell
Past President: Kandice Chuh, The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Councilor: Soyica Colbert, Georgetown University
Councilor: Eng-beng Lim, Dartmouth College
Councilor: Deborah Vargas, Rutgers University, New Brunswick

back to top


National Council

Hokulani Aikau, University of Utah (2021)
Kandice Chuh, immediate past president, The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Soyica Colbert, Georgetown University (2021)
Jigna Desai, University of Minnesota (2021)
Nick Estes, student representative, University of New Mexico (2020)
Roderick Ferguson, president, University of Illinois, Chicago
Laura Sachiko Fugikawa, contingent faculty representative, Colby College (2020)
Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico (2020)
LaMonda Horton-Stallings, Georgetown University (2020)
Miranda Joseph, University of Minnesota (2019)
Laura Kang, University of California, Irvine (2019)
Scott Kurashige, president elect, University of Washington, Bothell
Eng-beng Lim, Dartmouth College (2019)
Michelle Stephens, Rutgers University, New Brunswick (2019)
Lisa B. Thompson, University of Texas, Austin (2020)
Shirley Thompson, University of Texas, Austin (2019)
Kyla Wazana Tompkins, Pomona College (2021)
Rosie Uyola, student representative, Rutgers University, Newark (2019)
Deborah Vargas, Rutgers University, New Brunswick (2020)
Rinaldo Walcott, international representative, University of Toronto, Canada (2020)
John F. Stephens, ex officio, executive director, American Studies Association
Mari Yoshihara, ex officio, University of Hawai’i at Manoa, editor of American Quarterly

back to top


Delegate to the American Council of Learned Societies

Robert Warrior, University of Kansas (December 2019)

back to top


Board of Trustees Trust and Development Fund

President-elect and Chair: Scott Kurashige, University of Washington, Bothell (2024)
Kandice Chuh, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (2022)
Lisa Duggan, New York University (2019)
David Eng, University of Pennsylvania (2020)
David Roediger, University of Kansas (2020)
Robert Warrior, University of Kansas (2021)
President: Roderick Ferguson, ex officio, University of Illinois, Chicago (2023)
Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association

back to top


Finance Committee

President-elect and Chair: Scott Kurashige, University of Washington, Bothell
Past President: Kandice Chuh, The Graduate Center, City University of New York
President: Roderick Ferguson, University of Illinois, Chicago
Councilor: Soyica Colbert, Georgetown University
Council Member: Eng-Beng Lim, Dartmouth College
Council Member: Deborah Vargas, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association

back to top


Nominating Committee

Chair: Ernesto Javier Martínez, University of Oregon (2019)
Jennifer Doyle, University of California, Riverside (2021)
Mishuana Goeman, University of California, Los Angeles (2019)
Karen Inouye, Indiana University (2021)
C. Riley Snorton, Cornell University (2020)
Sandra Ruiz, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2020)

back to top


Prize Committees

Bode-Pearson Prize Committee for 2017-2019

Chair: Lisa Duggan, New York University
Joanne Barker, San Francisco State University
Fred Moten, University of California, Riverside

Angela Y. Davis Prize Committee for 2016-2018

Chair: Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego
May C. Fu, University of San Diego
Dylan Rodriguez, University of California, Riverside

Mary C. Turpie Award Committee for 2017-2019

Chair: Lisa Lowe, Tufts University
Philip Deloria, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Kevin Murphy, University of Minnesota

John Hope Franklin Publication Prize Committee for 2017

Chair: Ann Cvetkovich, University of Texas, Austin
Moustafa Bayoumi, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
Christina Hanhardt, University of Maryland, College Park

Laura Romero First Book Publication Prize Committee for 2017

Chair: Nicole Fleetwood, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
Raul Coronado, University of California, Berkeley
Darieck Scott, University of California, Berkeley

Ralph Henry Gabriel Dissertation Prize Committee for 2017

Chair: Jacki Thompson Rand, University of Iowa
Joshua Chambers-Letson, Northwestern University
Bill Mullen, Purdue University

Constance Rourke Article Prize Committee for 2017-2018

Chair: Michael Innis-Jiménez, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
Marguerite Nguyen, Wesleyan University
Lisa B. Thompson, University of Texas, Austin

Yasuo Sakakibara International Scholar Paper Prize Committee for 2017-2018

Chair: Vic Muñoz, Wells College
Keith Feldman, University of California, Berkeley
Kathryn Shanley, University of Montana

Gene Wise-Warren Susman Student Paper Prize Committee for 2017-2018

Chair: Koritha Mitchell, Ohio State University
Aren Airuza, University of Minnesota
Maile Arvin, University of California, Riverside

back to top


Program Committee for the 2017 Annual Meeting

Co-Chair: Laura Hyun Yi Kang, University of California, Irvine
Co-Chair: Siobhan Somerville, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Co-Chair: Alexandra Vazquez, New York University
Cindy I-Fen Cheng, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Kandice Chuh, President-elect and The Graduate Center of the City University of New York
Laura G. Gutiérrez, University of Texas, Austin
Nicole King, University of Reading, United Kingdom
Regina Kunzel, Princeton University
Edwin Mayorga, Swarthmore College
Beth Piatote, University of California, Berkeley
Rinaldo Walcott, University of Toronto, Canada
Chi-ming Yang, University of Pennsylvania

back to top


American Quarterly Editors

Editor: Editor: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai’i
Associate Editor: Hokulani Aikau, University of Hawai’i
Associate Editor: Monisha Das Gupta, University of Hawai’i
Associate Editor: Min-Jung Kim, Ewha Woman’s University, Korea
Book Review Editor: Matthew Basso, University of Utah
Book Review Editor: Laura Briggs, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Event Review Editor: Heather Diamond, ‘Iolani Palace, Hawai’i
Event Review Editor: Theodore Gonzalves, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Digital Projects Review Editor Stephen Berry, University of Georgia
Digital Projects Review Editor Scott Nesbit, University of Georgia
Managing Editor: Jeanette Hall, University of Hawai’i
Editorial Assistant: Billie Lee, University of Hawaiʻi
Editorial Assistant: Logan Narikawa, University of Hawaiʻi

American Quarterly Board of Managing Editors

Elizabeth Colwill, University of Hawai’i
Vernadette Gonzalez, University of Hawai’i
Laura Lyons, University of Hawai’i
Aileen Moreton-Robinson, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Richard Rath, University of Hawai’i
Kathleen Sands, University of Hawai’i
Alice Te Punga Somerville, University of Hawai’i
Chih-Ming Wang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Yujin Yaguchi, University of Tokyo, Japan
Henry Yu, University of British Columbia, Canada

American Quarterly Board of Advisory Editors

Rachel Buff, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Sarah Banet-Weiser, University of Southern California
Keith Camacho, University of California, Los Angeles
Oscar Campomanes, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
Bianet Castellanos, University of Minnesota
Grace Hong, University of California, Los Angeles
Shari Huhndorf, University of California, Berkeley
Melani McAlister, George Washington University
Tiya Miles, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Scott Morgenson, Queen’s University, Canada
Marita Sturken, New York University

back to top


Encyclopedia of American Studies Online Board of Editors

Editor-in-Chief: Sharon P. Holland, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
William Calvo-Quirós, University of Michigan
Perin Gurel, University of Notre Dame
Udo Hebel, University of Regensburg, Germany
Steven D. Hoelscher, University of Texas, Austin
Evangelia Kindinger, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
William D. Moore, Boston University
Patricia A. Turner, University of California, Los Angeles
Olga Najera Ramirez, University of California-Santa Cruz
Keiko Wells, Ritsumeikan, University Graduate School of Letters, Japan
Editor emeritus, Miles Orvell, Temple University

back to top


American Studies Association-Japanese Association for American Studies Project Advisory Committee

Chair: Daryl Joji Maeda, University of Colorado, Boulder
Chair: Anita Mannur, Miami University of Ohio
Rachel Buff, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Kandice Chuh, ex officio, The Graduate Center, City University of New York
Krystyn Moon, University of Mary Washington
Meg Wesling, University of California, San Diego

back to top