Officers and Committees

Officers of the ASA include both elected and appointed members of the association.

The president-elect, who becomes president, then past president during their three-year term, is selected by a vote by ASA members during the annual election, while the executive director and the editor of the American Quarterly are appointed by the Executive Committee and ratified by the National Council.

2021-2022 Officers

President: Cathy Schlund-Vials, University of Texas at Austin
President-elect: Shana L. Redmond, Columbia University
Past President: Dylan Rodriguez, University of California, Riverside
Executive Director: John F. Stephens, American Studies Association
Editor of American Quarterly: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai’i at Manoa

2021-2022 Committees

Executive Committee
National Council
Delegate to the American Council of Learned Societies
Board of Trustees Trust and Development Fund
Finance Committee
Nominating Committee
Prize Committees
Program Committee
American Quarterly Editors
American Studies Association-Japanese Association for American Studies Project Advisory Committee

For the officers listed below, the term end date is June 30 of the year indicated in parentheses.

Please browse Committees and Chapters for the officers of specific committees and chapters.


Executive Committee

President: Cathy Schlund-Vials, University of Texas at Austin
President-elect: Shana L. Redmond, Columbia University
Past President: Dylan Rodriguez, University of California, Riverside
Councilor: Marisol LéBron, University of California, Santa Cruz
Councilor: Amber Musser, Georgetown University
Councilor: Nitasha Tamar Sharma, Northwestern University

back to top


National Council

Bayan Abusneineh, student councilor, University of California at San Diego (2023)
Leticia Alvarado, Brown University (2022)
Christiana Ares-Christian, contingent councilor, Southern New Hampshire University (2023)
Courtney R. Baker, University of California at Riverside (2023)
Darius Bost, University of Utah (2024)
Kimberly Juanita Brown, Dartmouth College (2024)
Margo Natalie Crawford, University of Pennsylvania (2022)
Iyko Day, Mt. Holyoke College (2024)
Elizabeth Freeman, University of California, Davis (2022)
Ronak K. Kapadia, University of Illinois at Chicago (2023)
Soo Ah Kwon, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2022)
Marisol LeBrón, University of California, Santa Cruz (2023)
Eid Mohamed, international councilor, Doha Institute for Graduate Studies/University of Guelph (2023)
Amber Jamilla Musser, George Washington University (2022)
Yumi Pak, California State University, San Bernardino (2024)
Shana L. Redmond, president-elect, Columbia University (2024)
Dylan Rodriguez, past president, University of California, Riverside (2022)
Cathy J. Schlund-Vials, president, University of Texas at Austin (2023)
Nitasha Sharma, Northwestern University (2023)
Lettycia Terrones, student representative, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2022)
John F. Stephens, ex officio, executive director, American Studies Association
Mari Yoshihara, ex officio, University of Hawai’i at Manoa, editor of American Quarterly

back to top


Delegate to the American Council of Learned Societies

Roderick Ferguson, Yale University (December 2023)

back to top


Board of Trustees Trust and Development Fund

President-elect and Chair: Shana L. Redmond, Columbia University (2024)
Kandice Chuh, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (2022)
Past President: Dylan Rodriguez, ex officio, University of California, Riverside (2025)
President: Cathy Schlund-Vials, University of Texas at Austin (2026)
Roderick Ferguson, Yale University (2023)
Scott Kurashige, Texas Christian University (2024)
Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association

back to top


Finance Committee

President-elect and Chair: Shana L. Redmond, Columbia University (2024)
President: Cathy Schlund-Vials, University of Texas at Austin
Past President: Dylan Rodriguez, University of California, Riverside
Councilor: Marisol LéBron, University of Texas at Austin
Councilor: Amber Musser, Georgetown University
Councilor: Nitasha Tamar Sharma, Northwestern University

back to top


Nominating Committee

Chair:  Aimee Bahng, Pomona College (2023)
Christina Hanhardt, University of Maryland at College Park (2023)
Shona N. Jackson, Texas A&M University, College Station (2022)
Tiffany (Lethabo) King, Georgia State University (2022)
Greta LaFleur, Yale University (2024)
Mireya Loza, Georgetown University (2024)
back to top


Prize Committees

Bode-Pearson Prize Committee for 2020-2022

Chair: Sandra Soto, University of Arizona
Kathryn Bond Stockton, University of Utah
Robert Warrior, University of Kansas

Angela Y. Davis Prize Committee for 2019-2021

Chair: Jodi Melamed, Marquette University
Kara Keeling, University of Chicago
A. Naomi Paik, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Mary C. Turpie Award Committee for 2020-2022

Chair: Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico
Wendy Cheng, Scripps College
Juliana Hu Pegues, University of Minnesota

John Hope Franklin Publication Prize Committee for 2021

Chair: Micol Seigel, Indiana University
Erica Ball, Occidental College
Sandra Ruiz, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign-

Laura Romero First Book Publication Prize Committee for 2021

Chair: Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego
Sharon Luk, University of Oregon
Susana Morris, Georgia Institute of Technology

Ralph Henry Gabriel Dissertation Prize Committee for 2021

Chair: Eng-Beng Lim, Dartmouth College
Jodi Byrd, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Ashon Crawley, University of Virginia

Constance Rourke Article Prize Committee for 2021-2022

Chair: Alex Lubin, Pennsylvania State University
Juliet Nebolon, Trinity College
Sandhya Shukla, University of Virginia

Yasuo Sakakibara International Scholar Paper Prize Committee for 2019-2022

Chair: Yu-Fang Cho, Miami University of Ohio
Chien-ting Lin, National Central University, Taiwan
Miglena Todorova, University of Toronto

Gene Wise-Warren Susman Student Paper Prize Committee for 2019-2022

Chair: Cindy I-Fen Cheng, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Habiba Ibrahim, University of Washington, Seattle
Dean Saranillio, New York University

back to top


Program Committee

Program Committee for the 2021 Annual Meeting

Co-Chair: Erica Edwards, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
Co-Chair: Antonio Tiongson, University of New Mexico
Orisanmi Burton, American University
Glen Coulthard, University of British Columbia
Sandy Grande, University of Connecticut
Mishuana Goeman, University of California, Los Angeles
Ren-Yo Hwang, Mt. Holyoke College Nick Mitchell, University of California, Santa Cruz
Loubna Qutami, University of California, Berkeley
Dylan Rodriguez, president, ex officio, University of California, Riverside
Cathy J. Schlund-Vials, president-elect, ex officio, University of Texas at Austin Mario Sifuentes, University of California, Merced
Damien Sojoyner, University of California, Irvine
Connie Wun, Activist and Independent Scholar

back to top


American Quarterly Editors

Editor: Editor: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Associate Editor: Vernadette Gonzalez, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Associate Editor: Suzanna Reiss, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Associate Editor: Chris Lee, University of British Columbia
Book Review Editor: Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico
Book Review Editor: Britt Rusert, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Event Review Editor: Theodore Gonzalves, Smithsonian Institution
Event Review Editor: Laura Kina, DePaul University
Digital Projects Review Editor: Micha Cárdenas, University of Washington, Bothell
Digital Projects Review Editor: Scott Nesbit, University of Georgia
Digital Projects Review Editor: Miriam Posner, University of California, Los Angeles
Managing Editor: Katherine Achacoso, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa
Editorial Assistant: Logan Narikawa, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Editorial Assistant: Brooke Newell, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa

American Quarterly Board of Managing Editors

Marie Alohalani Brown, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Marcus Daniel, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Jonna Eagle, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Cynthia Franklin, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Jane Haggis, Flinders University, Australia

Ju Young Jin, Soonchunhyang University, South Korea
Ikue Kina, University of the Ryukyus, Japan
Brandy Nālani McDougall, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Colin Moore, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa

American Quarterly Board of Advisory Editors

Tanja Aho, University at Buffalo
Hokulani Aikau, University of Utah
Sari Altschuler, Northeastern University
Rachel Buff, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Bianet Castellanos, University of Minnesota
Susan Garfinkel, Library of Congress
Melani McAlister, George Washington University
Richard Rath, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Nitasha Sharma, Northwestern University
Chih-ming Wang, Institute of European and American Studies, Academia Sinica
Henry Yu, University of British Columbia, Vancouver

back to top


American Studies Association-Japanese Association for American Studies Project Advisory Committee

Chair: Krystyn Moon, University of Mary Washington
Chair: Meg Wesling, University of California, San Diego
Jay Garcia, New York University
Daryl Joji Maeda, University of Colorado, Boulder
Anita Mannur, Miami University of Ohio
William Nessly, West Chester University
Jolie A. Sheffer, Bowling Green State University

back to top